Scorecard

Forfarshire 2nd XI v Strathmore Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 03 Jul 2021 at 1pm
Strathmore Cricket Club Won By 77 runs (ELC)

Match report On Saturday, Strathmore took a much-changed team to Broughty Ferry to take on Forfarshire CC 2nd XI on game day seven of the Breedon NE Championship, looking to extend their winning run and maintain second place in the league.

Despite a change in Captain, Strathmore once again loss the toss and were asked to bowl first on a day when overhead conditions would favour the Strathmore seam bowlers.

Forfarshire’s top order started well with Richard Rennie and Joseph Laing putting on 59 runs for the third wicket and moving Forfarshire to 99 for 3 after 20 overs. Laing was next man out, top scoring with 33 runs, before Aalap Asurlekar and James Girolami added 40 runs for the 5th wicket, moving the score onto 149 for 5 after 31 overs.

Imran Saim came on to bowl and the wickets started tumbling as Forfarshire could only add 26 runs for the last 5 wickets. Saim finished with 5 wickets for 13 runs with other notable bowling contributions from Kris Grant who took 2 for 34 in his 9 overs.

Strathmore were set a target of 176 to win and despite the early wickets of Milne and Gary Hewitson, Strathmore were always ahead of the DLS target. Saim (53 not out) and Sami Ejaz (63 not out) put on an excellent partnership of 125 runs to move the score to 148 for 2 in the 24th over.

At this point the heavens opened and the umpires took the players off. The game was duly called off and Strathmore declared winners by 77 runs.

Next up in the Breedon NE Championship is a top of the table clash against Freuchie CC.

Forfarshire 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 20w 1b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
28
175 (41.4 overs)
     
Graeme Garden ct  J Blackie 22 45 27 4 81.48
Cameron Walker ct  K Grant 12 23 32 2 37.50
Joseph Laing b  H Kiyani 33 58 51 5 64.71
Richard Rennie (c) lbw  K Grant 24 26 25 5 96.00
Alpaca Asurlekar lbw  U Ahmed 21 34 33 4 63.64
James Girolami ct  I Saim 12 25 19 2 63.16
Ross Bailey (wk) Not Out  18 26 25 3 72.00
Jonathan Main b  I Saim 0 1 4 0
Jake Harrison b  I Saim 5 9 12 41.67
Lewis Clark b  I Saim 0 6 11 0
Liam Latto ct  I Saim 0 10 12 0

Strathmore Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sami Ejaz6.001200.002.00
Jonny Blackie4.0046146.0011.50
Kris Grant9.0234217.003.78
Christopher Milne6.002200.003.67
Hasseb Kiyani4.0022122.005.50
Imran Saim6.431352.601.95
Uthman Ahmed6.0119119.003.17

Strathmore Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17w 3b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
22
148
        
Christopher Milne ct  A Asurlekar 10 14 14 2 71.43 1
Imran Saim Not Out  53 91 63 7 1 84.13 1
Gary Hewitson ct  A Asurlekar 0 1 1 0
Sami Ejaz Not Out  63 71 61 11 103.28
James Colhoun  
Hasseb Kiyani  
Jonny Blackie   1
Uthman Ahmed  
Craig McDonald  
Emily Mackenzie  
Kris Grant   1

Forfarshire 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Harrison2.001300.006.50
A Asurlekar7.0032216.004.57
J Girolami7.104300.006.00
G Garden3.001700.005.67
L Latto2.001700.008.50
J Main2.002100.0010.50

  • Umpire :
    Ryan G Milne and Russell Brown
  • Scorer :
    Glyn Evans